LBD Website Banner V3.png
Website banner images.png

This free to attend, online conference will be held over the course of three weeks with keynote speakers, panel discussions and more. Attendees will have the opportunity to engage with each other, participate in Q&A’s and join in the discussion about the future of the library sector.

PROGRAM

 
Conference Day 1:
Planning a Successful Library Development

9:30am - 1:30pm AEST Wednesday, 2 June 2021

*Please note, this program is subject to change

Opening & Plenary

9:30am – 10:05am

10:05am – 10:35am

Opening Ceremony

Master of Ceremonies, Valli Morphett, Director, Design Jam

 

Opening Address by Kate Torney, CEO, State Library Victoria and

Chris Buckingham, President, Public Libraries Victoria

 

Ministerial Address by The Hon. Shaun Leane, Minister for Local Government, Minister for Suburban Development and Minister for Veterans

 

Digital Stories Launch by Kate Torney, CEO, State Library Victoria and

Chris Buckingham, President, Public Libraries Victoria

Plenary Keynote by Ethan Kent, Executive Director, PlacemakingX New York

Break & Digital Stories Showcase

10:35am – 10:45am

During this break you will be able to watch some of the Libraries Change Live Digital Stories 

Keynote Session 1

10:45am – 11:15am

Keynote address by Ludo Campbell-Reid, Director, City Design & Liveability, Wyndham City Council

Library Project

Session

11:15am – 12:25pm

Project presentation by Sarah Meilleur, Interim CEO, Calgary Public Library

Project presentation by Suzie Gately, Manager, Libraries and Learning - City of Newcastle

Project presentation by Docklands Library Representative

 

Panel Discussion facilitated by Valli Morphett, Director, Design Jam

Panellists:

  • Sarah Meilleur, Calgary Public Library

  • Suzie Gately, Libraries and Learning - City of Newcastle

  • Prof. Rob Adams, City Architect - City of Melbourne

Break & Digital Stories Showcase

12:25pm – 12:30pm

During this break you will be able to watch some of the Libraries Change Live Digital Stories

Keynote Session 2 

12:30pm – 1:05pm

Keynote address by Becky Hirst, Author, Mentor, Trainer and Consultant, Becky Hirst Consulting

Discussion Session

1:05pm – 1:30pm

Facilitated by Public Libraries Victoria

In this session you will have the chance to network, ask questions and share your experiences with other attendees

Conference Day 2:
Creating Libraries for the 21st Century
 

9:30am - 12:30pm AEST Wednesday, 9 June 2021

*Please note, this program is subject to change

Opening & Plenary

Break & Libraries Showcase

9:30am - 9:45am

Opening & Welcoming 

9:45am - 10:15am

10:45am - 10:55am

10:15am - 10:45am 

Plenary Keynote 1 by Margaret Sullivan, Principal, Margaret Sullivan Studio

Plenary Keynote 2 by Rebekkah Smith Aldrich, Executive Director, The Mid-Hudson Library System

During this break you will be able to watch highlights of some of the libraries included in the Conference

Keynote Session 1

10:55am - 11:25am

Keynote address by Kevin Hui, Director, Archimarathon

Architecture Panel Session

11:25am – 12:05pm

Project presentation by Bill Dowzer, Principal, BVN

Project presentation by Juho Grönholm, Principal, ALA Architects

 

Panel Discussion facilitated by Prof. Rob Adams, Director, City Design, City of Melbourne

Panellists

  • Kevin Hui, Archimarathon

  • Bill Dowzer, BVN

  • Juho Grönholm, Principal, ALA Architects

Break & Libraries Showcase

12:05pm - 12:10pm 

During this break you will be able to watch highlights of some of the libraries included in the Conference

Discussion Session 

12:10pm - 12:30pm

Discussion Session facilitated by Public Libraries Victoria
In this session you will have the chance to network, ask questions, share your experiences with other attendees and have your say about future seminar topics 

Conference Day 3:
Being Shovel Ready – New Victorian Public Library Projects
 

9:30am - 1:30pm AEST Wednesday, 16 June 2021

*Please note, this program is subject to change

Opening & Plenary

9:30am - 9:45am

Opening & Welcoming 
Master of Ceremonies, Rhonda Rathjen, Manager, Libraries and Community, City of Wyndham

Welcoming, Julie Reid, Executive Director Local Government Victoria

9:45am - 10:15am

Plenary Keynote by Brian Bannon, Merryl and James Tisch Director of Branch Libraries and Education, The New York Public Library & Risa Hong, Vice President, Capital Planning & Construction

The New York Public Library

Session 1 - Libraries as cultural places 

10:15am - 11:10am 

Library presentation for Ivanhoe Library and Cultural Hub

Jane Cowell, CEO, Yarra Plenty Regional Library and Catherine Ramsay, Director, Croxton Ramsay Pty Ltd for the Ivanhoe Library and Cultural Hub

 

Library presentation for Cowes Cultural and Community Centre

Leanne Williams, CEO, West Gippsland Libraries and Thom McCarthy, Senior Interior Designer, Jackson Clement Burrows Architects for the Cowes Cultural and Community Centre

 

Panel Discussion facilitated by Dr Angela Savage, CEO, Public Libraries Victoria

Panellists

  • Jane Cowell, Yarra Plenty Regional Library

  • Catherine Ramsay, Croxton Ramsay Pty Ltd 

  • Leanne Williams, West Gippsland Libraries

  • Thom McCarthy, Jackson Clement Burrows Architects 

Break & Libraries Showcase

11:10am - 11:20am

During this break you will be able to watch highlights of some of the libraries included in the Conference

Session 2 - Libraries as gathering spaces

11:20am - 12:15pm

Library presentation for Drysdale Library
Tom Edwards, Executive Manager, Digital Solutions & Innovation
Geelong Regional Library Corporation, 
Danielle Peck, Director, Architecture Associates & Nicola Garrod, Director, ANTARCTICA

 

 

Library presentation for Springvale Library and Community Hub

Natalie Brown, Library Services Senior Co-ordinator, City of Greater Dandenong and James Wilson, Director, Lyons Architect

 

Panel Discussion facilitated by Angela Savage, CEO, Public Libraries Victoria 

Panellists

  • Tom Edwards, Geelong Regional Library Corporation

  • Danielle Peck, Architecture Associates

  • Nicola Garrod, ANTARCTICA

  • Natalie Brown, City of Greater Dandenong

  • James Wilson, Lyons Architect

Break & Libraries Showcase

Session 3 - Libraries and participation

12:20pm - 1:10pm 

12:15pm - 12:20pm

During this break you will be able to watch highlights of some of the libraries included in the Conference

Library presentation for Bentleigh Library and Youth Hub
Chris Gigliotti, Collection Services Librarian, Glen Eira Libraries, Yawen Hu, Architect, Co-op Studio and John Schout,Pricipal. Co-op Studio

 

Library presentation for Glenroy Library

Judy Spokes, Senior Project Officer Glenroy Community Hub & Kieran Leong Associate, DesignInc. 

 

Panel Discussion facilitated by Jacqui Horwood, Senior Program Manager, Library Sector Engagement, State Library Victoria

Panellists

  • Chris Gigliotti, Glen Eira Libraries 

  • Yawen Hu, Co-op Studio

  • John Schout, Co-op Studio

  • Judy Spokes, Glenroy Community Hub

  • Kieran Leong, DesignInc

Session 4 - Supporting business  
 

1:10pm – 1:25pm

Presentation by Anna Burkey, StartSpace & Creative Enterprise, State Library Victoria & Aun Ngo, Community Lead, State Library Victoria

 

StartSpace Program

Conference Closing

1:25pm – 1:30pm

Closing

Master of Ceremonies, Rhonda Rathjen, Manager, Libraries and Community, City of Wyndham

 

Closing Statements by Debra Rosenfeldt Head of Library Sector Engagement, State Library Victoria

This conference is proudly brought to you by:

SLV_LimitedUseLogo_Horiz_WithoutTagline_
PLV Mono Logo.jpg

State Library Victoria and Public Libraries Victoria  acknowledge the traditional custodians of the lands on which we operate and pay respects to their ancestors, elders and families - past present and emerging.